Judging scoresheets will be mailed to all entrants, who should expect to receive them the week of December 15-21, 2013 (depending upon entrant location, of course). A HUGE thanks to all of the entrants, judges, stewards, staff, and sponsors that made this year's Biere de Rock a success. See you next year!

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Biere de Rock

There were 134 entries judged and 102 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Crane Sauvignon Saison 29A: Belgian Inspired Fruit Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd John Landreman Franco-Belgian Saison 16C: Saison Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd Don Blake
Co-Brewer: Jeff Porn, John Ojala, Elizabeth Lange, Mark Hall, Greg Toothaker, Joel Head, Cliff Garton
Indian Peaks Alers Barrel 8: Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Indian Peaks Alers

Best of Show – ProAm: Rockyard Brewing

Rockyard will brew the first place entry for their ProAm entry into the 2014 Great American Beer Festival. ***Please Note*** - The second place displayed here is the brewery's backup choice should the first place homebrewer not be able to brew their entry at the Rockyard.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Don Blake
Co-Brewer: Jeff Porn, John Ojala, Elizabeth Lange, Mark Hall, Greg Toothaker, Joel Head, Cliff Garton
Indian Peaks Alers Barrel 8: Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Indian Peaks Alers
2nd Preston Hartman Ben’s Folly 18C: Belgian Tripel

Best of Show – ProAm: Elk Mountain Brewing

Elk Mountain will brew the first place entry for their ProAm entry into the 2014 Great American Beer Festival. ***Please Note*** - The second place displayed here is the brewery's backup choice should the first place homebrewer not be able to brew their entry at Elk Mountain.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Landreman Franco-Belgian Saison 16C: Saison Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2nd Andrew Maule Saison De Maule 16C: Saison

Best of Show – ProAm: Grist Brewing

Grist Brewing will brew the first place entry for their ProAm entry into the 2014 Great American Beer Festival. ***Please Note*** - The second place displayed here is the brewery's backup choice should the first place homebrewer not be able to brew their entry at Grist.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Blueberry SweetTart 29A: Belgian Inspired Fruit Beer Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Geoff Humphrey
Co-Brewer: Rock Hoppers Barrel Brew Crew 2011
Monk With A Woody 30A: American-Belgian Hybrid Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Wit, BPA, BDG (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Reinicke Caught Off Garde 16D: Biere de Garde
2nd Michael Cloud Whit’s BDG 16D: Biere de Garde
3rd Michael Crane Please Garde De Biere 16D: Biere de Garde Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 2: Sour Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Toothaker Lambic 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic Indian Peaks Alers
2nd Charlie Gottenkieny
Co-Brewer: Geoff Humphrey
Red Wedding 17B: Flanders Red Ale Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rd Don Blake Oud Bruin 17B: Flanders Red Ale Indian Peaks Alers

Table 3: Belgian Specialty (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Don Blake
Co-Brewer: Jeff Porn, John Ojala, Elizabeth Lange, Mark Hall, Greg Toothaker, Joel Head, Cliff Garton
Indian Peaks Alers Barrel 8: Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Indian Peaks Alers
2nd Charlie Gottenkieny Valor 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rd Geoff Humphrey Brettudium Q-36 Explosive Space Modulator 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 4: Golden Strong (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joel Head Devil’s Pear 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Indian Peaks Alers
2nd Kevin Ladd Seventh Trumpet 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rd Adam Frank
Co-Brewer: Emily Thomason
Golden Strong Ale 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 5: Dark Strong (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Bergen
Co-Brewer: Grant Babb & Brent Smith
Belgian Dark Strong 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Foam on the Range
2nd Marc Malenfant Abbey-Litionist Ale 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd Preston Hartman Last Chance 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 6: Fruit (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Blueberry SweetTart 29A: Belgian Inspired Fruit Beer Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Michael Crane Sauvignon Saison 29A: Belgian Inspired Fruit Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Preston Hartman Apricot Saison 29A: Belgian Inspired Fruit Beer

Table 7: Hybrids (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Crane Hippy Moses 30A: American-Belgian Hybrid Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Geoff Humphrey
Co-Brewer: Rock Hoppers Barrel Brew Crew 2011
Monk With A Woody 30A: American-Belgian Hybrid Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rd Jason Faylor American Farmhouse Ale 30A: American-Belgian Hybrid Beer
HM Brian Pramov
Co-Brewer: Bryan Keas
Nuit Cavalier 30A: American-Belgian Hybrid Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 8: Tripel (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Preston Hartman Ben’s Folly 18C: Belgian Tripel
2nd John Landreman Hit For The Cycle Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd Michael Cloud Beer Baby 18C: Belgian Tripel

Table 9: Blonde (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ed Weber Belgian Golden 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Maltose Falcons
2nd Don Blake Lefty Blonde 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Indian Peaks Alers
3rd John Carlson Western Blonde 4/13 18A: Belgian Blond Ale HBA

Table 10: Dubbel (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerry Kersten Zingem Double 18B: Belgian Dubbel Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2nd John Landreman Sleepy Monk Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd William Beeson Dubbel Sneaker 18B: Belgian Dubbel Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 11: Saison (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Landreman Franco-Belgian Saison 16C: Saison Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2nd Andrew Maule Saison De Maule 16C: Saison
3rd Ken Anderson RyeNot Saison 16C: Saison Rock Hoppers Brew Club